Login
Remember
Register
Science Q&A Sarvan.Net
All Activity
Q&A
Questions
Hot!
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Users
Ask a Question
About Us
XML Sitemap
Terms of Service
Ask a Question
Recent questions in Chemistry
0
votes
1
answer
74
views
A chemistry student needs to determine the effect of decreasing the temperature on the equilibrium position of the reaction N2(g) + 3H2(g) <-> 2NH3(g) if the initial concentrations of N2, H2 and NH3 are 0.4 M, 0.6 M, and 0.8 M respectively. How does the equilibrium concentration of NH3 change if the temperature is decreased from 400 K to 300 K, assuming constant volume and pressure?
asked
Jan 22
in
Chemical equilibrium
by
AzucenaGrasb
(
1.6k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
90
views
A chemistry student needs to determine the effect of an increase in temperature on the equilibrium concentration of products and reactants for the reaction N2(g) + 3H2(g) ⇌ 2NH3(g). Calculate the new concentration of NH3 at equilibrium when the temperature is raised from 300 K to 400 K.
asked
Jan 22
in
Chemical equilibrium
by
FilomenaWago
(
1.8k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
57
views
A chemistry student needs to determine the effect of adding NaCl to a solution containing AgNO3 at equilibrium. The original solution had concentration [Ag+]=0.01M and [NO3-]=0.01M, and Ksp=1.8x10^-10. How much NaCl (in grams) is needed to be added to the solution in order to decrease the [Ag+] concentration by a factor of 10?
asked
Jan 22
in
Chemical equilibrium
by
DieterSchrod
(
1.9k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
94
views
A chemistry student needs to determine the effect of adding more reactant or product on the equilibrium position of the reaction: N2(g) + 3H2(g) ⇌ 2NH3(g)If the student adds more N2 or NH3 to the reaction mixture, how will the equilibrium position change? and how will the equilibrium constant (Kc) for the reaction be affected?
asked
Jan 22
in
Chemical equilibrium
by
JeanetteOffi
(
1.7k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
106
views
A chemistry student needs to determine the direction in which equilibrium will shift when the concentration of reactants in a reversible reaction is changed using Le Chatelier's principle. Given the reaction equation: 2SO2(g) + O2(g) ⇄ 2SO3(g), if the concentration of SO2 is increased, will the reaction shift to the left or right?
asked
Jan 22
in
Chemical reactions
by
YOKIva496594
(
2.6k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
77
views
A chemistry student needs to determine the dipole moment of a molecule that has three atoms arranged in a linear fashion, where the central atom is a carbon atom and the other two atoms are chlorine atoms. The student must also explain the factors that contribute to the dipole moment of the molecule.
asked
Jan 22
in
Chemical bonding
by
HermelindaYm
(
2.3k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
80
views
A chemistry student needs to determine the conditions required for a liquid mixture of water and ethanol to boil at a temperature of exactly 80°C. What is the minimum percentage of ethanol needed in the mixture and at what pressure should it be boiled in order to achieve this specific boiling point?
asked
Jan 22
in
Physical Chemistry
by
RoyalShu7550
(
1.9k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
106
views
A chemistry student needs to determine the conditions at which a pure substance will change from solid to liquid phase. The substance in question has a melting point of 120 °C and a heat of fusion of 35 kJ/mol. How much heat is required to melt 100 grams of the substance at its melting point? And, what is the temperature at which the substance will start to solidify if the ambient pressure is 1 atm and the substance has cooled from its liquid phase at 150 °C to its solid phase?
asked
Jan 22
in
Physical Chemistry
by
EusebiaGilla
(
1.8k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
104
views
A chemistry student needs to determine the concentration of silver nitrate (AgNO3) in a given sample from the following information:- A 10 mL sample of 0.1 M sodium chloride (NaCl) was mixed with excess silver nitrate.- The resulting precipitate was filtered, washed, and dried. The mass of the precipitate was found to be 0.212 g.- The molar mass of AgNO3 is 169.87 g/mol.What is the concentration of AgNO3 in the original sample?
asked
Jan 22
in
Analytical Chemistry
by
Tesha44V4191
(
1.7k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
93
views
A chemistry student needs to determine the concentration of NaOH in a 250 mL solution. They know that 10 mL of the solution was titrated with 0.1 M HCl solution, which required 8.5 mL of the HCl solution to be fully neutralized. Based on this information, what is the concentration of NaOH in the solution?
asked
Jan 22
in
Analytical Chemistry
by
Lachlan74F5
(
2.0k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
64
views
A chemistry student needs to determine the concentration of iron (III) ions in a water sample using spectrophotometry. The water sample contains an unknown amount of iron (III) ions that need to be quantified with a high degree of accuracy. The student has access to a spectrophotometer and an iron (III) ion standard solution to be used as a reference for the analysis. What is the concentration of iron (III) ions in the water sample?
asked
Jan 22
in
Analytical Chemistry
by
ErnestinaMus
(
1.9k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
106
views
A chemistry student needs to determine the concentration of a sulfuric acid solution by titrating 25.0 mL of the acid with 0.1000 M sodium hydroxide. The reaction between the two substances is H2SO4 + 2NaOH → Na2SO4 + 2H2O. If it takes 35.0 mL of the sodium hydroxide solution to fully neutralize the sulfuric acid, what is the concentration of the sulfuric acid solution in moles per liter (M)?
asked
Jan 22
in
Chemical reactions
by
MarlaColes2
(
2.1k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
99
views
A chemistry student needs to determine the concentration of a copper sulfate solution by using mass balance calculations. The student knows that a 100 mL sample of the solution at an unknown concentration was diluted to 500 mL, and then 50 mL of the diluted solution was titrated with a standardized sodium thiosulfate solution. The titre value was 10.0 mL. The student needs to determine the concentration of the copper sulfate solution in terms of grams per liter (g/L).
asked
Jan 22
in
Analytical Chemistry
by
AleidaSeifer
(
1.7k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
64
views
A chemistry student needs to determine the concentration of a certain analyte in a water sample using colorimetry. The student has access to a spectrophotometer and a standard calibration curve. What is the concentration of the analyte in the water sample, given its absorbance value in the spectrophotometer and the calibration curve data?
asked
Jan 22
in
Analytical Chemistry
by
AWSReginald
(
2.2k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
102
views
A chemistry student needs to determine the composition of a sample that contains an unknown mixture of sodium chloride (NaCl) and potassium chloride (KCl). The student weighs 2.00 g of the mixture and dissolves it in water to obtain a solution. The student then precipitates the chloride ions from the solution with excess silver nitrate (AgNO3) to obtain 6.50 g of silver chloride (AgCl). Using mass balance calculations, determine the mass and percentage composition of the sodium chloride and potassium chloride in the mixture.
asked
Jan 22
in
Analytical Chemistry
by
KreogMoore5
(
6.4k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
83
views
A chemistry student needs to determine how the equilibrium constant (Kc) will change when the volume of the container is increased by a factor of 3 for the following reaction at a certain temperature:2NO2(g) ⇌ N2O4(g)
asked
Jan 22
in
Chemical equilibrium
by
Georgianna69
(
2.2k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
75
views
A chemistry student needs to determine how the equilibrium concentration of products and reactants change when the temperature is increased in the reaction: 2 SO2 (g) + O2 (g) ⇌ 2 SO3 (g) Given the initial concentrations of 0.15 M SO2, 0.025 M O2, and 0 M SO3, and a temperature increase of 50°C, calculate the new equilibrium concentration of each compound using Le Chatelier's Principle.
asked
Jan 22
in
Chemical reactions
by
JereGerald1
(
1.6k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
93
views
A chemistry student needs to calculate the standard enthalpy change for the combustion reaction of methane gas (CH4) at 298 K and 1 atm pressure. The equation for the reaction is:CH4(g) + 2O2(g) --> CO2(g) + 2H2O(l)Given the following standard enthalpies of formation at 298 K:ΔHf(CO2) = -393.5 kJ/molΔHf(H2O) = -285.8 kJ/molΔHf(CH4) = -74.8 kJ/molCalculate ΔHrxn, the standard enthalpy change for the combustion reaction of methane gas.
asked
Jan 22
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
SelmaHartsoc
(
1.8k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
113
views
A chemistry student needs to calculate the standard enthalpy change for the combustion reaction of methane (CH4) to produce carbon dioxide (CO2) and water (H2O) at 298 K. The student is given the following information: CH4(g) + 2O2(g) → CO2(g) + 2H2O(l) ΔH°rxn = -890.4 kJ/molThe enthalpy of formation of CH4(g) and H2O(l) are -74.8 kJ/mol and -285.8 kJ/mol, respectively. Using this data, what is the standard enthalpy change for the combustion reaction of methane (CH4) to produce carbon dioxide (CO2) and water (H2O) at 298 K?
asked
Jan 22
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
KeithAnthon1
(
1.9k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
106
views
A chemistry student needs to calculate the rate constant for the following reaction: 2 H2(g) + O2(g) --> 2 H2O(g) The initial concentration of H2 is 0.45 M and the initial concentration of O2 is 0.20 M. The reaction rate is measured to be 0.75 M/s. Calculate the rate constant for the reaction.
asked
Jan 22
in
Chemical kinetics
by
43025337997
(
2.2k
points)
Page:
« prev
1
...
719
720
721
722
723
724
725
726
727
...
745
next »
37.4k
questions
37.2k
answers
2
comments
9.5k
users
Categories
All categories
Science
(12.0k)
Psychology
(10.5k)
Chemistry
(14.9k)
Organic Chemistry
(663)
Inorganic Chemistry
(568)
Physical Chemistry
(613)
Analytical Chemistry
(657)
BioChemistry
(719)
Polymer Chemistry
(720)
Medicinal Chemistry
(680)
Environmental Chemistry
(684)
ElectroChemistry
(379)
Computational Chemistry
(681)
Materials Chemistry
(641)
Surface Chemistry
(704)
Coordination Chemistry
(632)
Quantum Chemistry
(684)
ThermoChemistry
(573)
PhotoChemistry
(731)
Chemical kinetics
(639)
Chemical thermodynamics
(560)
Chemical equilibrium
(318)
Chemical bonding
(656)
Chemical reactions
(412)
Chemical synthesis
(532)
Chemical engineering
(614)
Chemical education
(836)
Welcome to Sarvan Science Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
Recent questions in Chemistry
37.4k
questions
37.2k
answers
2
comments
9.5k
users
...