Login
Remember
Register
Science Q&A Sarvan.Net
All Activity
Q&A
Questions
Hot!
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Users
Ask a Question
About Us
XML Sitemap
Terms of Service
Ask a Question
Recent questions in Chemistry
0
votes
1
answer
71
views
Calculate the heat of combustion for propane gas, C3H8(g), if 12.5 grams of propane are completely burned in excess oxygen gas and the products of reaction are cooled from 700°C to 25°C. The heat capacities of the reactants and products are as follows: C3H8(g): cp = 44.10 J/K O2(g): cp = 29.38 J/K CO2(g): cp = 36.8 J/K H2O(g): cp = 33.6 J/K Assume that the heat capacities of the products and reactants are constant over the temperature range of the reaction and that the heat lost to the surroundings is negligible.
asked
Jan 23
in
ThermoChemistry
by
NanVanwagene
(
1.8k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
73
views
Calculate the heat of adsorption of hydrogen gas on a platinum surface given the initial temperature of the system is 298 K and the final temperature is 330 K. The mass of the platinum surface used is 5 grams, and the amount of hydrogen adsorbed is 0.01 moles. Assume the heat capacity of the system is constant at 25 J/K.
asked
Jan 23
in
ThermoChemistry
by
RobertoMundy
(
1.7k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
71
views
Calculate the heat energy required to sublime 25 grams of dry ice (CO2) at -78.5 °C, given the heat of sublimation for CO2 is 573 kJ/mol.
asked
Jan 23
in
ThermoChemistry
by
EttaKee54894
(
2.1k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
54
views
Calculate the heat capacity of a 50g sample of water that is heated from 25°C to 45°C, given that the specific heat capacity of water is 4.184 J/g°C.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
SterlingElki
(
2.2k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
68
views
Calculate the heat capacity of a 25.0 g sample of copper, given that it was heated from 25°C to 50°C when it absorbed 209 J of heat. The specific heat capacity of copper is 0.385 J/g°C.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
CornellNicho
(
2.1k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
64
views
Calculate the heat capacity of 50g of water when its temperature is raised from 25°C to 65°C.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
ChandraPicke
(
1.7k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
64
views
Calculate the heat capacity of 50 grams of water at 25°C, given that the specific heat of water is 4.184 J/g°C.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
GrettaRowan
(
2.2k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
69
views
Calculate the heat capacity of 50 grams of water at 25°C, given that the specific heat capacity of water is 4.18 J/g°C.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
Precious09K0
(
2.0k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
55
views
Calculate the heat capacity of 50 grams of pure water at 25°C, given that the specific heat capacity of water is 4.184 J/g°C.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
SusannahCrow
(
2.4k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
64
views
Calculate the heat capacity of 25 grams of liquid ethanol at 25°C when it is heated from 25°C to 35°C by absorbing 150 Joules of heat. The specific heat of ethanol is 2.44 J/g°C.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
AgnesXyg5256
(
2.0k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
20
views
Calculate the heat capacity of 25 grams of aluminum if it was heated from 25°C to 100°C and absorbed 750 Joules of heat energy.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
WilheminaMea
(
1.5k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
71
views
Calculate the heat capacity of 10 grams of water if the temperature of the water increases by 5°C upon absorption of 200 Joules of heat.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
BradlySyr093
(
1.8k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
70
views
Calculate the heat capacity of 10 grams of water at 25°C if it requires 500 joules of heat to raise its temperature by 5°C.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
MarielScully
(
1.4k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
48
views
Calculate the heat absorbed or released during the crystallization of 50g of sodium acetate from a solution if the enthalpy change of the process is -3.9 kJ/mol.
asked
Jan 23
in
ThermoChemistry
by
JodieGartrel
(
1.8k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
70
views
Calculate the heat (in kJ/mol) evolved when 1 mole of hydrogen gas is adsorbed on a surface if the enthalpy of adsorption for hydrogen is -30 kJ/mol.
asked
Jan 23
in
ThermoChemistry
by
JeremiahMoli
(
1.7k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
72
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change for the reaction: 2H2(g) + O2(g) → 2H2O(g) at standard conditions (298 K and 1 atm pressure) given the following data:ΔH˚f[H2O(g)] = -241.8 kJ/molΔH˚f[H2(g)] = 0 kJ/molΔH˚f[O2(g)] = 0 kJ/molΔS˚[H2(g)] = 130.7 J/K·molΔS˚[O2(g)] = 205.0 J/K·molΔS˚[H2O(g)] = 188.8 J/K·mol
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
CarltonWoote
(
1.7k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
61
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change for the following reaction at 298 K:2CH4(g) + 3O2(g) → 2CO2(g) + 2H2O(g)Given the standard Gibbs free energy of formation at 298 K for CH4(g), O2(g), CO2(g) and H2O(g) are -50.8 kJ/mol, 0 kJ/mol, -394.4 kJ/mol, and -241.8 kJ/mol respectively.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
AnnetteYbc3
(
1.6k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
66
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change for the following reaction at 298 K: 2H2(g) + O2(g) → 2H2O(l) Given, ΔH = -483.6 kJ/mol and ΔS = -109.4 J/K/mol.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
MariRosetta0
(
2.2k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
46
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change for the following electrochemical reaction at 298 K:Mg(s) + 2H+(aq) → Mg2+(aq) + H2(g)Given:Standard Gibbs free energy change of formation of Mg2+: -466 kJ/molStandard Gibbs free energy change of formation of H+: 0 kJ/molStandard Gibbs free energy change of formation of H2: 0 kJ/molStandard Gibbs free energy change of formation of Mg: 0 kJ/mol
asked
Jan 23
in
ElectroChemistry
by
BarrettGriff
(
2.0k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
62
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change for the following electrochemical reaction at 298 K:2Fe³⁺(aq) + 2e⁻ → 2Fe²⁺(aq)Given that the standard Gibbs energy of formation of Fe³⁺(aq) is -290.5 kJ/mol and that of Fe²⁺(aq) is -91.2 kJ/mol.
asked
Jan 23
in
ElectroChemistry
by
JordanChun58
(
2.3k
points)
Page:
« prev
1
...
676
677
678
679
680
681
682
683
684
...
745
next »
37.4k
questions
37.2k
answers
2
comments
10.1k
users
Categories
All categories
Science
(12.0k)
Psychology
(10.5k)
Chemistry
(14.9k)
Organic Chemistry
(663)
Inorganic Chemistry
(568)
Physical Chemistry
(613)
Analytical Chemistry
(657)
BioChemistry
(719)
Polymer Chemistry
(720)
Medicinal Chemistry
(680)
Environmental Chemistry
(684)
ElectroChemistry
(379)
Computational Chemistry
(681)
Materials Chemistry
(641)
Surface Chemistry
(704)
Coordination Chemistry
(632)
Quantum Chemistry
(684)
ThermoChemistry
(573)
PhotoChemistry
(731)
Chemical kinetics
(639)
Chemical thermodynamics
(560)
Chemical equilibrium
(318)
Chemical bonding
(656)
Chemical reactions
(412)
Chemical synthesis
(532)
Chemical engineering
(614)
Chemical education
(836)
Welcome to Sarvan Science Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
Recent questions in Chemistry
37.4k
questions
37.2k
answers
2
comments
10.1k
users
...