Login
Remember
Register
Science Q&A Sarvan.Net
All Activity
Q&A
Questions
Hot!
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Users
Ask a Question
About Us
XML Sitemap
Terms of Service
Ask a Question
Recent questions in Chemistry
0
votes
1
answer
63
views
Calculate the Gibbs Free Energy change for the following chemical reaction at 298 K:2H2(g) + O2(g) → 2H2O(l) Given the standard Gibbs free energy of formation values: ΔGf°[H2(g)] = 0 kJ/molΔGf°[O2(g)] = 0 kJ/molΔGf°[H2O(l)] = -237 kJ/mol
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
JordanHering
(
2.2k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
72
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change for the electrochemical reaction: Zn(s) + Cu2+(aq) → Zn2+(aq) + Cu(s) Given the standard reduction potentials: E°(Cu2+/Cu) = 0.34 V E°(Zn2+/Zn) = -0.76 V Assuming standard conditions of 1 M concentration and 1 atm pressure at 25°C.
asked
Jan 23
in
ElectroChemistry
by
MorrisMcGahe
(
1.7k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
48
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change for the electrochemical reaction where zinc metal (Zn) is oxidized by aqueous hydrogen ions (H+) to form aqueous zinc ions (Zn2+) and hydrogen gas (H2) at 298 K, given that the standard reduction potential of Zn2+/Zn is -0.76 V and the standard hydrogen electrode potential is 0 V.
asked
Jan 23
in
ElectroChemistry
by
RandolphNola
(
1.8k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
62
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change for the electrochemical reaction where Fe(s) is oxidized to Fe3+(aq) and Br2(l) is reduced to Br-(aq) with the help of the following half-reactions: Fe3+(aq) + e- ⇌ Fe2+(aq) E° = 0.771 VBr2(l) + 2e- ⇌ 2Br-(aq) E° = 1.087 V
asked
Jan 23
in
ElectroChemistry
by
JulianKnetes
(
2.0k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
66
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change for the electrochemical reaction in which 2 moles of electrons are transferred from a zinc electrode to a copper electrode. The standard reduction potentials are E°(Cu²⁺/Cu) = 0.34 V and E°(Zn²⁺/Zn) = -0.76 V. What is the spontaneity of the reaction under standard conditions?
asked
Jan 23
in
ElectroChemistry
by
BuckY7205505
(
1.7k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
81
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change for the combustion of methane gas to produce carbon dioxide and water vapor at a temperature of 298K and a pressure of 1 atm, given the equation:CH4(g) + 2O2(g) -> CO2(g) + 2H2O(g) ΔG°f = -394.36 kJ/mol (CO2); ΔG°f = -237.13 kJ/mol (H2O); ΔG°f = -50.8 kJ/mol (CH4); ΔG°f = 0 kJ/mol (O2)
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
FinleySalern
(
1.6k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
55
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change for the combustion of ethane gas in oxygen gas to form carbon dioxide gas and water vapor at a temperature of 25 °C and a pressure of 1 atm, given the following thermodynamic data:Reaction: C2H6(g) + 3.5O2(g) → 2CO2(g) + 3H2O(g)ΔH°rxn = -1560.8 kJ/molΔS°rxn = -283.3 J/K•molUsing the above information, what is the value of the Gibbs free energy change at standard conditions?
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
AngeliaDewey
(
1.8k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
55
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change for the chemical reaction: 2H2O (l) → 2H2 (g) + O2 (g)at a temperature of 298 K, given that the standard Gibbs free energies of formation are ΔGf°(H2O) = -237.13 kJ/mol, ΔGf°(H2) = 0 kJ/mol, and ΔGf°(O2) = 0 kJ/mol.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
ShaunteYun90
(
1.4k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
62
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change at standard conditions for the reaction:2 H2(g) + O2(g) → 2 H2O(l)Given: ΔHºf[H2O(l)] = -285.8 kJ/mol, ΔHºf[H2(g)] = 0 kJ/mol, ΔHºf[O2(g)] = 0 kJ/mol, and ΔSº[H2O(l)] = -69.9 J/K·mol.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
ChauFrederic
(
1.2k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
78
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change at standard conditions for the following synthesis reaction: CO2 (g) + 2H2 (g) → CH3OH (g)
asked
Jan 23
in
Physical Chemistry
by
PhillipPugli
(
2.1k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
62
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change at standard conditions for the combustion of propane:C3H8(g) + 5O2(g) → 3CO2(g) + 4H2O(l) Given the standard enthalpy of formation data: ΔH°f(CO2(g)) = -393.5 kJ/mol ΔH°f(H2O(l)) = -285.8 kJ/mol ΔH°f(C3H8(g)) = -103.85 kJ/mol and the standard entropy data: S°(CO2(g)) = 213.6 J/(mol•K) S°(H2O(l)) = 69.9 J/(mol•K) S°(C3H8(g)) = 269.9 J/(mol•K)
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
CWDKristeen0
(
1.7k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
34
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change at 298 K for the reaction of hydrogen gas (H2) and chlorine gas (Cl2) to form hydrogen chloride gas (2HCl), given the following thermodynamic data:∆H°f (HCl) = -92.31 kJ/mol∆H°f (H2) = 0 kJ/mol∆H°f (Cl2) = 0 kJ/mol∆S°f (HCl) = -181.6 J/(mol*K)∆S°f (H2) = 130.7 J/(mol*K)∆S°f (Cl2) = 223.1 J/(mol*K)Also, determine whether the reaction is spontaneous at 298 K and if it will shift towards products or reactants.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
JeanetteOffi
(
1.7k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
66
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change at 25°C for the reaction:2NO(g) + O2(g) → 2NO2(g)Given the standard Gibbs free energy of formation at 25°C for NO(g), O2(g), and NO2(g) are +86.4 kJ/mol, 0 kJ/mol, and +51.3 kJ/mol, respectively.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
GroverRamey
(
2.2k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
50
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change (ΔG) for the reaction:N2(g) + 3H2(g) ⇌ 2NH3(g)Given the standard Gibbs free energy of formation (ΔG°f) values at 298 K are:ΔG°f of NH3(g) = -16.6 kJ/molΔG°f of N2(g) = 0 kJ/molΔG°f of H2(g) = 0 kJ/molAssume ideal gas behavior for all gases involved in the reaction.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
HiramFarrell
(
1.7k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
61
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change (ΔG) for the reaction below at 298 K given the following standard Gibbs free energy of formation data: 2H2(g) + O2(g) → 2H2O(l) ΔG°f (kJ/mol): H2(g) = 0 O2(g) = 0 H2O(l) = -237.14
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
ShanicePeele
(
2.0k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
51
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change (ΔG) for the following chemical reaction at 25°C and constant pressure of 1 atm:2H2(g) + O2(g) → 2H2O(l)Given the following standard Gibbs free energy of formation values (ΔfG°) at 25°C:H2(g) = 0 kJ/molO2(g) = 0 kJ/molH2O(l) = -237 kJ/mol
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
KraigHogue46
(
1.8k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
50
views
Calculate the Gibbs free energy change (∆G) for the combustion of methane, CH4(g) + 2O2(g) -> CO2(g) + 2H2O(l), at standard conditions (298 K and 1 atm pressure) using appropriate thermodynamic data.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
FerminRosale
(
1.5k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
51
views
Calculate the formal charge on the sulfur atom in the compound SO₃²⁻.
asked
Jan 23
in
Inorganic Chemistry
by
VirgilioAbe5
(
1.9k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
56
views
Calculate the formal charge on the nitrogen atom in the molecule NO3-.
asked
Jan 23
in
Chemical bonding
by
JerroldCleve
(
2.0k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
60
views
Calculate the formal charge on each atom in the nitrate ion (NO3^-).
asked
Jan 23
in
Inorganic Chemistry
by
WilheminaMea
(
1.5k
points)
Page:
« prev
1
...
677
678
679
680
681
682
683
684
685
...
745
next »
37.4k
questions
37.2k
answers
2
comments
10.1k
users
Categories
All categories
Science
(12.0k)
Psychology
(10.5k)
Chemistry
(14.9k)
Organic Chemistry
(663)
Inorganic Chemistry
(568)
Physical Chemistry
(613)
Analytical Chemistry
(657)
BioChemistry
(719)
Polymer Chemistry
(720)
Medicinal Chemistry
(680)
Environmental Chemistry
(684)
ElectroChemistry
(379)
Computational Chemistry
(681)
Materials Chemistry
(641)
Surface Chemistry
(704)
Coordination Chemistry
(632)
Quantum Chemistry
(684)
ThermoChemistry
(573)
PhotoChemistry
(731)
Chemical kinetics
(639)
Chemical thermodynamics
(560)
Chemical equilibrium
(318)
Chemical bonding
(656)
Chemical reactions
(412)
Chemical synthesis
(532)
Chemical engineering
(614)
Chemical education
(836)
Welcome to Sarvan Science Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
Recent questions in Chemistry
37.4k
questions
37.2k
answers
2
comments
10.1k
users
...