Login
Remember
Register
Science Q&A Sarvan.Net
All Activity
Q&A
Questions
Hot!
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Users
Ask a Question
About Us
XML Sitemap
Terms of Service
No answer
No selected answer
No upvoted answer
Ask a Question
Recent questions without a selected answer
0
votes
1
answer
57
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy of formation of carbon dioxide gas (CO2) given the following information: C(s) + O2(g) → CO2(g) ΔH = -393.5 kJ/mol H2(g) + 1/2O2(g) → H2O(l) ΔH = -285.8 kJ/mol 2C(s) + 2H2(g) + 5/2O2(g) → 2CO2(g) + 2H2O(l) ΔH = -890.4 kJ/mol
asked
Feb 3
in
ThermoChemistry
by
BonnieSayre
(
2.1k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
46
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy of formation of carbon dioxide from its elements under standard conditions given the following information:- The standard enthalpy of combustion of carbon to CO2 is -393.5 kJ/mol- The standard enthalpy of combustion of hydrogen to H2O is -285.8 kJ/mol- The standard enthalpy of formation of water is -241.8 kJ/mol.Note: The standard enthalpy of formation of an element in its standard state is zero.
asked
Feb 3
in
ThermoChemistry
by
WilfredoWren
(
2.1k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
93
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy of formation of Carbon dioxide (CO2), given the enthalpies of formation of Carbon monoxide (CO) and Oxygen gas (O2) as -110.5 kJ/mol and 0 kJ/mol, respectively.
asked
Feb 3
in
ThermoChemistry
by
MichelleHall
(
2.0k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
57
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy of formation of carbon dioxide (CO2) using the following information:C(graphite) + O2(g) -> CO2(g), ΔH° = -393.5 kJ/molC(graphite) + 2H2(g) -> CH4(g), ΔH° = -74.8 kJ/mol2H2(g) + O2(g) -> 2H2O(l), ΔH° = -572.0 kJ/mol
asked
Feb 3
in
ThermoChemistry
by
AleidaSeifer
(
1.7k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
53
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy of formation of carbon dioxide (CO2) using the following data:C(graphite) + O2(g) → CO2(g) ΔH° = -393.5 kJ/mol2H2(g) + O2(g) → 2H2O(l) ΔH° = -572.0 kJ/molHint: Use Hess's law to calculate the standard enthalpy of formation of CO2.
asked
Feb 3
in
ThermoChemistry
by
PartheniaBar
(
2.2k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
57
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy of formation of C2H6(g) given the following information: C(s) + O2(g) → CO2(g); ΔH° = -393.5 kJ/mol H2(g) + 1/2 O2(g) → H2O(l); ΔH° = -285.8 kJ/mol 2C(s) + 3H2(g) → C2H6(g); ΔH° = ?
asked
Feb 3
in
ThermoChemistry
by
LaunaRxf8120
(
1.7k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
48
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy of formation of ammonia gas (NH3) using the following information:- Standard enthalpy of formation for nitrogen gas (N2) = 0 kJ/mol- Standard enthalpy of formation for hydrogen gas (H2) = 0 kJ/mol- Standard enthalpy of formation for ammonia gas (NH3) = -46 kJ/mol
asked
Feb 3
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
JulianaKane
(
2.2k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
54
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy of formation of aluminum oxide from its elements given the following information:2 Al(s) + 3/2 O2(g) → Al2O3(s) ΔH°rxn = - 1675.7 kJ/molStandard enthalpy of formation of Al(s) = 0 kJ/molStandard enthalpy of formation of O2(g) = 0 kJ/mol
asked
Feb 3
in
ThermoChemistry
by
EdgardoHinch
(
2.2k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
46
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy of formation for propene (C3H6) given that the standard enthalpy of combustion of propene is -1411.1 kJ/mol and the standard enthalpy of formation of carbon dioxide (CO2) and water (H2O) are -393.5 kJ/mol and -285.8 kJ/mol respectively.
asked
Feb 3
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
Vern5918460
(
2.5k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
60
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy of formation for magnesium oxide (MgO) given the standard enthalpy of formation for magnesium (Mg) is -601.8 kJ/mol and the standard enthalpy of formation for oxygen (O₂) is 0 kJ/mol.
asked
Feb 3
in
ThermoChemistry
by
FrancisGepp5
(
1.8k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
57
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy of formation for hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) at 298 K, given that the standard enthalpy change of formation for water (H2O) is -285.8 kJ/mol and the standard enthalpy change of formation for oxygen gas (O2) is 0 kJ/mol.
asked
Feb 3
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
AddieFrayne
(
1.7k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
37
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy of formation for carbon dioxide (CO2) given the following information: ΔHf° of CO = -26.4 kJ/mol, ΔHf° of O2 = 0 kJ/mol, and ΔH°rxn for the combustion of carbon to form CO2 is -393.5 kJ/mol.
asked
Feb 3
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
EmileR968610
(
2.0k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
50
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy of formation (ΔH°f) of methane (CH4) given the following data: 2H2(g) + O2(g) → 2H2O(l) ΔH°rxn = -572 kJ/mol C(graphite) + O2(g) → CO2(g) ΔH°rxn = -394 kJ/mol Note: The enthalpy of formation of an element in its standard state is zero (0).
asked
Feb 3
in
ThermoChemistry
by
AstridMusser
(
1.9k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
45
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy of formation (ΔH°f) of carbon dioxide (CO2) at 25°C given the following data:CO(g) + 1/2 O2(g) → CO2(g) ΔH° = -283.3 kJ/molC(s) + O2(g) → CO2(g) ΔH° = -393.5 kJ/molΔH°f (C(s)) = 0 kJ/molΔH°f (O2(g)) = 0 kJ/mol
asked
Feb 3
in
ThermoChemistry
by
EmileR968610
(
2.0k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
72
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy of formation (ΔH°f) for butane (C4H10) given the following data:ΔH°f (kJ/mol)C(s) 0H2(g) 0C2H6(g) -84.7C3H8(g) -103.8Note: You may assume that butane undergoes complete combustion to form CO2(g) and H2O(l) and that the standard enthalpies of combustion for C4H10, CO2, and H2O are -2877.2, -393.5, and -285.8 kJ/mol, respectively.
asked
Feb 3
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
KrystleFarth
(
1.7k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
49
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy of formation (∆Hf) of water (H2O) given the following information: 2H2(g) + O2(g) → 2H2O(l); ∆H = -572 kJ/mol and the standard enthalpy of formation of O2 is 0 kJ/mol.
asked
Feb 3
in
ThermoChemistry
by
CatherineMcc
(
2.5k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
33
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy change of the reaction of 2 moles of carbon monoxide and 1 mole of oxygen gas to form 2 moles of carbon dioxide gas, given that the enthalpy change for the decomposition of 2 moles of carbon dioxide to 2 moles of carbon monoxide and 1 mole of oxygen gas is -566 kJ/mol, and the enthalpy change for the combustion of 1 mole of carbon to form carbon dioxide gas is -394 kJ/mol. Use Hess's Law to solve the problem.
asked
Feb 3
in
Chemical reactions
by
DanClay0864
(
2.1k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
69
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy change of the reaction NH3(g) + 2O2(g) → NO2(g) + 3H2O(l) at 25°C, given that the standard enthalpies of formation of NH3(g), O2(g), NO2(g) and H2O(l) are -46.11 kJ/mol, 0 kJ/mol, 33.18 kJ/mol and -285.8 kJ/mol, respectively.
asked
Feb 3
in
Quantum Chemistry
by
ElenaBriscoe
(
2.1k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
50
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy change of the reaction between hydrogen gas and chlorine gas to form hydrogen chloride gas using the bond enthalpy values for H-H, Cl-Cl and H-Cl bonds.
asked
Feb 3
in
Quantum Chemistry
by
SenaidaDelac
(
1.8k
points)
0
votes
1
answer
46
views
Calculate the standard enthalpy change of the reaction between 100.0 mL of 0.100 M HCl(aq) and 100.0 mL of 0.100 M NaOH(aq) at 25°C, given that the specific heat capacity of the final solution is 4.18 J/g·°C and that the density of the final solution is 1.00 g/mL.
asked
Feb 3
in
Chemical thermodynamics
by
ImaSimmons79
(
2.3k
points)
Page:
« prev
1
...
571
572
573
574
575
576
577
578
579
...
1000
...
next »
37.4k
questions
37.2k
answers
2
comments
9.4k
users
Categories
All categories
Science
(12.0k)
Psychology
(10.5k)
Chemistry
(14.9k)
Welcome to Sarvan Science Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...