To calculate the formal charge of the chlorine atom in the compound ClO3^-, we can use the following formula:Formal charge = Valence electrons of the atom - Non-bonding electrons - 1/2 x Bonding electrons In the ClO3^- ion, the chlorine atom is bonded to three oxygen atoms. Each chlorine-oxygen bond consists of a single bond, so there are 3 bonding electron pairs 6 bonding electrons around the chlorine atom.Chlorine belongs to Group 7 in the periodic table and has 7 valence electrons. Since there are no lone pairs on the chlorine atom in ClO3^-, the number of non-bonding electrons is 0.Now, we can plug these values into the formula:Formal charge = 7 - 0 - 1/2 x 6 Formal charge = 7 - 0 - 3Formal charge = +4However, we need to consider the negative charge of the ClO3^- ion. The overall charge of the ion is -1, which means that the sum of the formal charges of all the atoms in the ion should be equal to -1. Since there are three oxygen atoms, each with a formal charge of -2, the total formal charge of the three oxygen atoms is -6. To make the overall charge of the ion equal to -1, the formal charge of the chlorine atom should be:-6 total formal charge of oxygen atoms + x formal charge of chlorine atom = -1x = -1 + 6x = +5So, the formal charge of the chlorine atom in the ClO3^- ion is +5. This means that the chlorine atom has a positive formal charge in this compound.